ISCE Header Image
Home >> Awards >> Travel Awards

Student Travel Awards

Student travel awards are granted on an annual basis to support student attendance at the ISCE meeting. Interested students generally submit an application for the award a few months preceding the meeting, but specific details will be provided each year. The total number of awardees varies year-to-year, but travel awards are generally given to 5-10 graduate students and early-career postdoctoral researchers. These awards are sponsored in part by a generous donation from Trécé, Inc.


Information about travel awards will be posted here and announced on the front page of the ISCE website as the annual meeting draws near.

Previous Travel Award Winners

2016

Recipient
Country
Adrienne Godschalx
Ales Bucek
Florian Etl
Hernan Groba
Hui Zhang
Jordano Salamanca
Johti Kumar Yuvaraj
Lina Bernaola
Lorrena Capellari
Marilia Trapp
Melanie Ramirez Casallas
Nurit Eliash
Sylvia Drok
Vincent Nyasembe
United States
Czech Republic
Austria
Uruguay
France
Brazil
Sweden
United States
Argentina
Brazil
Colombia
Israel
Germany
Kenya

2015

Recipient
Country
Sandra Rodriguez
Carla Arce
Lina Castano-Duque
Anjel Helms
Sara Hermann
Gabriel Hughes
Guillermo Jimenez-Aleman
Jennifer Klutsch
Ricardo Machado
Daniel Mutyambai
Birgit Oelschlaegel
Bruno Perlatti
Hannier Pulido
Guillermo Rehermann
Brett Younginger
Lisa Ziesche
Germany
Brazil
United States
United States
United States
United States
Germany
Canada
Germany
Kenya
Germany
Brazil
United States
Uruguay
United States
Germany

2014

Recipient
Country
Luciana Baruffaldi
Paul Egan
Diogo Montes Vidal
Flor Edith Acevedo
Rohan Brooker
Tina Keller-Costa
Alberto Prado
Matt Mitchell
Christopher Wheeler
Maria Sol Balbuena
Simon Groen
Safaa Dalla
Emanuel Tamiru
Qi Yan


Canada
Ireland
Brazil
United States
Australia
Portugal
Canada
Australia
France
Argentina
United States
Germany
Kenya
Japan


2013

Recipient
Country
Toulassi Atiama-Nurbel
Jan Edgar Bello
Utpal Bose
Tyler Buchinger
Emilie Deletre
Bao-Jian Ding
Eilisabeth Eilers
Toru Fujii
Rachel Harris
Samira Hassan
Tania Jogesh
Sarah Koch
Naiyong Liu
Zhixin Luo
Robert Mitchell
Prashant Mangalgikar
Chandrashekharaiah Muniyappa
Yuta Muraki
Malini Periasamy
Stefanie Schläger
Tao Zhao
Réunion
USA
Australia
USA
France
Sweden
Germany
Japan
Australia
Australia
USA
Germany
Australia/China
Japan
USA
India
India
Japan
Taiwan
Germany
Sweden

2012

Recipient
Country
Wei Xu
Tao Li
DanDan Zhang
Jeremy Chase Crawford
Hiromi Saijo
Mina Shaheed
Melanie Unbehend
Maryse Vanderplanck
Tobias Otte
Teresa Weise
Jana Krasulova
Amarsanaa Badgaa
Crhistiane Bramer
Birgit Blaul
Muhammad Azeem
Stephan Kuhbandner
Peter Rahfeld
Guillaume Caulier
Alan Kerguntuil
Erika Wallin
Ulrike Groenhagen
Florian Mann
Florencia Palottini
Hien Truong Thi Dieu
Livia Ataide
Mirian F. F. Michereff
Australia
Finland
Sweden
USA
Japan
Germany
Germany
Belgium
Germany
Germany
Czech Republic
Germany
Germany
Germany
Sweden
Germany
Germany
Belgium
France
Sweden
Germany
Germany
Argentina
Vietnam
Brazil
Brazil

2011

Recipient
Country
Lynne Jeffares
Erin Clark
Claudia Dussaubat
Ricarda Kather
Patrick L'homme
Marion Chartier
Mohamed Saveer Ahmed
Ezra Schwartzberg
Anja Strauss
Simon Zebelo
Mohammed Shabab
Yang Yu
Brinda Prasad
Carolina Sellanes
Ayuka Fombong
Yuanyuan Song
Christian Salcedo
Domancar Orona-Tamayo
Rosario Razo-Belmán
unavailable

















2010

Recipient
Country
Fauzia Abdullah
Erika Banchio
Marcela Castelo
Pakawieng Chokratin
Adriana de Lima Mendonça
Cecilia Rodrigues Vieira
Amwayi Peris
Yuvaraj Ranganathan
Sandy-Lynn Steenhuisen
Petr Žácek
Malaysia
Argentina
Argentina
Thailand
Brazil
Brazil
Kenya
India
South Africa
Czech Republic

2009

Recipient
Country
Ahmed Yusuf Abdullahi
Paola Gonzalez Audino
Carmen Virginia Liendo
Alvin Hee Kah-Wie
Beatriz Herrera
K. R. M. Bhanu
Laura Drummond Moreira
Maria Fernanda Peñaflor
Usha Rani Pathipati
Violeta Apšegaite
Norihisa Kusumoto
Kenya
Argentina
Venezuela
Malaysia
Venezuela
India
Brazil
Brazil
India
Lithuania
Japan

2008

Recipient
Country
M. Gonzalez-Teuber
A. T. Dossey
P. A. Dabrowska
S. Gomez
S. Eilmus
D. Schachtschabel
T. Aboshi
M. F. G. V. Peñaflor
L. Wang
F. Verheggen
C. Ishikawa
S. Steiner
A. Arab
R. Cogni
M. A. Khan
B. Webster
J. Brennan
S. Frick
H. Mallory
S. Miresmailli
A. Costa
D. Lo Giudice
E. F. Appiah
Germany
USA
Germany
USA
Germany
Germany
Japan
Brazil
Germany
Belgium
Japan
Germany
Brazil
USA
Canada
UK
USA
Germany
USA
Canada
USA
Italy
Kenya

2007

Recipient
Country
Maud Ferrari
Orkun Baris Kovanci
Catalina Estrada
Johannes Stökl
Jeroen Jansen
Flore Mas
Petra Matouskova
Thorben Nawrath
Josef Vuts
Sandra Steiger
Kenneth Webster
Mohammad Mahier Uddin
Canada
Turkey
USA
Germany
Netherlands
Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Hungary
Germany
Netherlands
Germany

2006

Recipient
Country
Bianca Ambrogi
Erika Banchio
Fiona Berry
Sarah Butler
Sven Geiselhardt
Stephan Goller
Christine Merlin
Gina Pontes
Brazil
Argentina
UK
USA
Germany
Germany
France
Brazil

2005

Recipient
Country
Maaike Bruinsna
Christian Kost
Marco D'Alessandro
Megha Shenoy
Karina Silva-Brando
James Timbilla
Panagiotis Vamvatsikos
unavailable

2004

Recipient
Country
A.K.W. Hee

T. Nakayama
P.O.C. Olsson
R.L. Genna
D. Eliyahu
M. Burow
R. Miller
T. Strand
C. Liyanapathirana
N. Yoshinaga
Malaysia/
New Zealand
Japan
Sweden
UK
USA
Germany
Australia
USA
Canada
Japan

2003

Recipient
Country
no meeting

2002

Recipient
Country
Jeremy Allison
Lana Barkawi
Agnes Galimard
Astrid Groot
Kyeung Sik Han
Tamar Katzav-Gosansky
Pascal Laurent
Anna Luxova
Christoper M. Ranger
Marit Stranden
Canada/USA
USA
Netherlands
Netherlands
South Korea
Israel
Belgium
Czech Republic
USA
Norway

2001

Recipient
Country
Raphael Boulay
Valérie Campanacci
Yongliang Fan
César Gemeno
Michael Lemaster
Raimondas Mozuriatis

Gode Schuler
Dieter Spiteller
Florence Vincent
Mitchell Wise
Israel
France
USA
USA
USA
Sweden/
Lithuania
Germany
Germany
France
USA

2000

Recipient
Country
Miryam Coracini
Falko Drijhout
Thomas Koch
Monica Puyana
Bruno Digiusto
Caroline Mueller
Aurelia Reckziegel (declined)
Florian Schiestl
Sweden
Netherlands
Germany
USA
France
USA
Germany/Brazil
Germany/
Australia

1999

Recipient
Country
Andres Gonzales
Eileen Hebets
Dovi Kelman
Asha Rao
Arnaud Termonia
Qing-He Zhang
Uruguay
USA
Israel
USA
Belgium
Sweden

1998

Recipient
Country
Ian Castro-Gamboa
Andreas Jux
Sisi Lin
Torsten Meiners
Timothy Morton
Carsten Muller
Eric Schmelz
Pavina Vrkocova
Brazil
Germany
USA
Germany
USA
UK
USA
Czech Republic

1997

Recipient
Country
Thomas Arnold
Marcio Cardosa
Dariusz Czokajlo
Aivle Cecelia Cabrera Gavidia
David Ginsburg
Kelly Jenkins
Judith Reinhard
Julio C. Rojas
Frank Schroeder
USA
USA
USA
Venezuela
Guam
USA
Germany
UK
USA

1996

Recipient
Country
Marta Del Campo
Motomichi Doi
Wilant van Giessen
Yael Heifetz
Julie Tillman
USA
Japan
Netherlands
Israel
USA

1995

Recipient
Country
Ingrid Markovic
Gal Yarden
Jean-Luc Boevé
Scott Smedley
Horst Baumann
Bernd Hagele
USA
Israel
Germany
USA
Germany
Switzerland

1994

Recipient
Country
Susanne Dobler
Herbert Eichenseer
Caroline Liepert
Brice McPherson
Yoshitsugo Ohara
Geln Powell
Johannes Steidle
Farid Talukder
Switzerland
USA
Germany
USA
Japan
UK
Germany
UK

1993

Recipient
Country
Jorg Hardege
Jose Roberto Trigo
Arno Kunze
Rufus Isaacs
Guido Holzkamp
Ruth do Nascimento
Mohamed Meskali
UK
Brazil
Germany
UK
Germany
UK
France

1992

Recipient
Country
Florian Eggenberger
Inderjit Singh
Per Ivarsson
Alphonso Alonso-Mejia
Switzerland
India
Sweden
USA

1991

Recipient
Country
Bernhard Speiser
Cleclo Klitzke
John Glendinning
Peter Valeur
Junwei Zhu
Switzerland
Brazil
USA
Sweden
Sweden

1990

Recipient
Country
Juan Jiminez-Osornio
Luc Legal
Stefan Schulz
Tovit Simon
USA
France
Germany
Israel

1989

Recipient
Country
Victoria Soroker
Mona De Vries
Claude Everaerts
Gregory Storey
Israel
USA
France
USA

1988

Recipient
Country
Jean-Francois Ferveur
Brian Jackson
Susan Sennett
J. Evan Ward
France
UK
USA
USA